SITE TERMS

Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Copyright

THE INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF MALAYSIAN SCHOLARS & ASSOCIATES (ICMS) PRIVACY POLICY | NOTICE UNDER PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

This personal data and privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”). The Act is formulated to regulate the processing of personal data and/or information in commercial transactions and to safeguard the interest of the data subject i.e you. For the purpose of this Notice, the terms “Personal Data” and “Processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act.

1. NOTIFICATION

This written notice serves to inform you that your Personal Data is being processed by or on behalf of the International Council of Malaysian Scholars and Associates (herein referred to as ICMS).

2. DESCRIPTION OF DATA

The Personal Data processed by us may include (but are not limited to):

-Name;
-National Registration Identification Card number
-Race;
-Contact number;
-Address (mailing and e-mail);
-Occupation;
-Income;
-Academic details;
-Images (photographs and video recordings) and
-Other information that we have requested for in our forms that you have completed including your sensitive Personal Data such as your religion, health condition and criminal record (if any) provided by you in the documents as prescribed in paragraph 4 of this notice.
*(collectively referred to as the “Personal Data”)

3. PURPOSE

The processing of the personal data as provided under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 means collecting, recording, holding or storing the personal data or carrying out any operations or set of operations on the personal data, we process your Personal Data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes (“Purposes”):-

-responding to enquiries, comments and suggestions;

-market analysis, research and subscriber/member profiling to study market trends;

-participation in any contest, event and / or membership program;

-invitations to exclusive events, information on promotions and offers, sending magazines and /or newsletter and

-such other purposes as may be related to the foregoing;


4. MODE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data is and will be collected from you and/or from the information you have provided/asked to complete, together with any other information that we may obtain about you from any oral or written communications.

5. ACCESS, CORRECTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you would like to make any enquiries or complaints, or request for access to or update and/or amend any of your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data at any time hereafter, please do so by submitting such request to us via e-mail (enquiries@icmscholars.org).

In accordance with the PDPA, we may refuse to comply with your request for access to update and/or amend your Personal Data, and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and the reason for our refusal.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF MALAYSIAN SCHOLARS & ASSOCIATES (ICMS) WEBSITES

The use of this web site constitutes agreement with the following terms and conditions:

(a) The International Council of Malaysian Scholars & Associates (ICMS) maintains this web site (the “Site”) as a courtesy to those who may choose to access the Site (“Users”). The information presented herein is for informative purposes only. ICMS grants permission to Users to visit the Site and to download and copy the information, documents and materials (collectively, “Materials”) from the Site for the User’s personal, non-commercial use, without any right to resell or redistribute them or to compile or create derivative works therefrom, subject to the terms and conditions outlined below, and also subject to more specific restrictions that may apply to specific Material within this Site.

(b) ICMS administers this Site. All Material on this Site from ICMS appears subject to the present Terms and Conditions.

(c) Unless expressly stated otherwise, the findings, interpretations and conclusions expressed in the Materials on this Site are those of the various ICMS Council members who prepared the work and do not necessarily represent the views of ICMS or its Affiliates.

Disclaimers

Materials provided on this Site are provided “as is”, without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. ICMS specifically does not make any warranties or representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any such Materials. ICMS periodically adds, changes, improves or updates the Materials on this Site without notice. Under no circumstances shall ICMS be liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense incurred or suffered that is claimed to have resulted from the use of this Site, including, without limitation, any fault, error, omission, interruption or delay with respect thereto. The use of this Site is at the User’s sole risk. Under no circumstances, including but not limited to negligence, shall the United Nations or its Affiliates be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, even if the United Nations has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

The User specifically acknowledges and agrees that ICMS is not liable for any conduct of any User.

This site may contain advice, opinions and statements of various information providers. ICMS does not represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information provided by any information provider, any User of this Site or any other person or entity. Reliance upon any such advice, opinion, statement, or other information shall also be at the User’s own risk. Neither ICMS nor its Affiliates, nor any of their respective agents, employees, information providers or content providers, shall be liable to any User or anyone else for any inaccuracy, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, alteration of or use of any content herein, or for its timeliness or completeness, nor shall they be liable for any failure of performance, computer virus or communication line failure, regardless of cause, or for any damages resulting therefrom.

As a condition of use of this Site, the User agrees to indemnify ICMS and its Affiliates from and against any and all actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) arising out of the User’s use of this Site, including, without limitation, any claims alleging facts that if true would constitute a breach by the User of these Terms and Conditions. If the User is dissatisfied with any Material on this Site or with any of its Terms and Conditions of Use, the User’s sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Site.

This Site may contain links and references to third-party web sites. The linked sites are not under the control of ICMS, and ICMS is not responsible for the content of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. ICMS provides these links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link or reference does not imply the endorsement of the linked site by ICMS.

If this Site contains bulletin boards, chat rooms, access to mailing lists or other message or communication facilities (collectively, “Forums”), the User agrees to use the Forums only to send and receive messages and materials that are proper and related to the particular Forum. By way of example and not as a limitation, the User agrees that when using a Forum, he or she shall not do any of the following:

(a) Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others;

(b) Publish, post, distribute or disseminate any defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful material or information;

(c) Upload or attach files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy and publicity) unless the User owns or controls the rights thereto or has received all consents therefor as may be required by law;

(d) Upload or attach files that contain viruses, corrupted files or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer;

(e) Delete any author attributions, legal notices or proprietary designations or labels in any file that is uploaded;

(f) Falsify the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded;

(g) Advertise or offer to sell any goods or services, or conduct or forward surveys, contests or chain letters, or download any file posted by another user of a Forum that the User knows, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner.

The User acknowledges that all Forums and discussion groups are public and not private communications. Further, the User acknowledges that chats, postings, conferences, e-mails and other communications by other Users are not endorsed by ICMS, and that such communications shall not be considered to have been reviewed, screened or approved by ICMS. ICMS reserves the right to remove, for any reason and without notice, any content of the Forums received from Users, including, without limitation, e-mail and bulletin board postings.

The boundaries and names shown and the designations used on the maps on this site do not imply official endorsement or acceptance by ICMS.

General

ICMS reserves its exclusive right in its sole discretion to alter, limit or discontinue the Site or any Materials in any respect. ICMS shall have no obligation to take the needs of any User into consideration in connection therewith.

ICMS reserves the right to deny in its sole discretion any user access to this Site or any portion thereof without notice.

No waiver by ICMS of any provision of these Terms and Conditions shall be binding except as set forth in writing and signed by its duly authorized representative.

COPYRIGHT © INTERNATIONAL COUNCIL OF MALAYSIAN SCHOLARS & ASSOCIATES

All rights reserved.

None of the materials provided on this website may be used, reproduced or transmitted, in whole or in part, in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording or the use of any information storage and retrieval system, except as provided for in the Terms and Conditions of Use of The International Council of Malaysian Scholars & Associates Web Sites, without permission in writing from the publisher.

News-related material can be used as long as the appropriate credit is given and The International Council of Malaysian Scholars & Associates is advised.

Prior express written permission is required in order to reproduce, republish, mirror, or translate and material from a book, periodical or other product from ICMS Publications featured on this website. Permissions for reuse of ICMS content can be obtained from enquiries@icmscholars.org.